+44 (0)207 193 5775
Contact Us Search our World
 
Search Our Trips
Got a Question?
Privacy Policy
We are dedicated to safeguarding and preserving your privacy when visiting our site or communicating electronically with us.

This Privacy Policy, together with our terms of use, provides an explanation as to what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you.

We do update this Policy from time to time so please do review this Policy regularly.

We are a data controller and we will ensure that your Personal Information is handled in accordance with the "Data Protection Legislation", including (i) the UK Data Protection Act 1998, (ii) from 25 May 2018, the EU General Data Protection Regulation (which will replace the Data Protection Act 1998), (iii) the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and (iv) all similar or related legislation relating to the processing of Personal Information and/or privacy applicable in any jurisdiction to which we have been, is or will be subject as in force at the date of this Policy or as re-enacted, applied, amended, superseded, repealed or consolidated (and in each case including any legally binding regulations, direction, and orders issued from time to time under or in connection with any such law).

Information We Collect
In operating our website we may collect and process the following data about you:
i. Details of your visits to our website and the resources that you access, including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data.
ii. Information that you provide by filling in forms on our website, such as when you registered for information or make a purchase.
iii. Information provided to us when you communicate with us for any reason.

Use of Your Information
The information that we collect and store relating to you is primarily used to enable us to provide our services to you. In addition, we may use the information for the following purposes:
i. To provide you with information requested from us, relating to our products or services. To provide information on other products which we feel may be of interest to you, where you have consented to receive such information.
ii. To meet our contractual commitments to you.
iii. To notify you about any changes to our website, such as improvements or service/product changes, that may affect our service.
If you are an existing customer, we may contact you with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.

Further, we may use your data, or permit selected parties to use your data, so that we can provide you with goods and services you are interest about. We or they may contact you about these goods and services by any of the methods that you consented at the time your information was collected.

You consent that you will allow us to communicate with you via multiple channels that we deem suitable so that we can deliver our services. 

Storing Your Personal Data
We may transfer data that we collect from you to locations outside of the European Economic Area for processing and storing. Also, it may be processed by staff operating outside the European Economic Area who work for us or for one of our suppliers. For example, such staff maybe engaged in the processing and concluding of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all reasonable steps to make sure that your data is treated securely and in agreement with this Privacy Policy.

Data that is provided to us is stored on our secure servers. Details relating to any transactions entered into on our site will be encrypted to ensure its safety.

The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and therefore we cannot guarantee the security of data sent to us electronically and transmission of such data is therefore entirely at your own risk. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password so that you can access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

Third Party Links
You might find links to third party websites on our website. These websites should have their own privacy policies which you should check. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies whatsoever as we have no control over them.

Access To Information
You are entitled to know what Personal Information we hold about you and how that information is processed. If you would like a copy of the Personal Information we hold about you, please contact us via our Contact Us page.

You have the right to request that we correct any Personal Information that we are holding about you that is incorrect or incomplete.

You also have the right to ask us to erase or stop processing any Personal Information we have about you where there is no longer a legal ground for us to hold it and, in some circumstances, you have the right to request that we transfer any information we hold about you to a third party.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us as soon as possible via Contact Us page.

We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

You may also have similar rights with our third-party partners and you should consult their privacy policies and/or contact them for further information.

Retaining your Personal Information
We will only retain your Personal Information for so long as is permitted by the Data Protection Legislation.

In exceptional circumstance, if we are sold or merged with another company we may disclose your information to a potential buyer, including your Personal Information and other information concerning your relationship with us, so that they can continue to provide the services you have requested.

Contacting Us
We welcome any queries, comments or requests you may have regarding this Privacy Policy. Please do not hesitate to contact us by emailing us using the relevant form or email address in the Contact Us section of our website.

Disclaimer
This disclaimer details our obligations to you regarding our website. Using the Website implies that you accept the terms of this disclaimer. We do occasionally update this disclaimer so please refer back to them in the future.

1. Use of Website
1.1 You are permitted to use our website for your own purposes and to print and download material from this website provided that you do not modify any content without our consent. Material on this website must not be republished online or offline without our permission.
1.2 The copyright and other intellectual property rights in all material on this Website are owned by us or our licensors and must not be reproduced without our prior consent.
1.3 Subject to paragraph 1.1, no part of this website may be reproduced without our prior written permission.

2. Visitor Conduct
2.1 With the exception of personally identifiable information, the use of which is covered under our Privacy Policy, any material you send or post to this website shall be considered non-proprietary and not confidential. Unless you advise to the contrary we will be free to copy, disclose, distribute, incorporate and otherwise use such material for any and all purposes.
2.2 When using this website you shall not post or send to or from this website any material for which you have not obtained all necessary consents, is discriminatory, obscene, pornographic, defamatory, liable to incite racial hatred, in breach of confidentiality or privacy, which may cause annoyance or inconvenience to others, which encourages or constitutes conduct that would be deemed a criminal offence, give rise to a civil liability, or otherwise is contrary to the law in the United Kingdom.

3. Site Uptime
3.1 We take all reasonable steps to ensure that this website is available 24 hours every day, 365 days per year. However, websites do sometimes encounter downtime due to server and, other technical issues. Therefore, we will not be liable if this website is unavailable at any time.

4. Links to and from other websites
4.1 Any links to third party websites located on this website are provided for your convenience only. We have not reviewed each third party website and have no responsibility for such third party websites or their content.
4.2 If you would like to link to this website, you may only do so on the basis that you link to, but do not replicate, any page on this website and you do not in any way imply that we are endorsing any services or products unless this has been specifically agreed with us.
4.3 If you choose to link to our website in breach of Paragraph 4.2 you shall fully indemnify us for any loss or damage suffered as a result of your actions.

5. Exclusion of Liability
5.1 We take all reasonable steps to ensure that the information on this website is correct. However, we do not guarantee the correctness or completeness of material on this website. Neither we nor any other party (whether or not involved in producing, maintaining or delivering this website), shall be liable or responsible for any kind of loss or damage that may result to you or a third party as a result of your or their use of our website. This exclusion shall include servicing or repair costs and, without limitation, any other direct, indirect or consequential loss.

6. Law and Jurisdiction
This Legal Notice shall be governed by and construed in accordance with English law. Any dispute(s) arising in connection with this Legal Notice are subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of England and Wales.

7. Our Details
Our business name is United Through Sport

Our business address is:
Hamilton House,
80 Stokes Croft,
Bristol,
BS1 3QY
United Kingdom 

DESTINATION

TRIP TYPE

TRIP ACTIVITY

DURATION

PRICE


Charity Website


Testimonials
  • "What an amazing time I had in Argentina, I miss it already. Alejandro, our coordinator, showed us all a fantastic time. Thanks United Through Sport!!!"
    Tom Leahy , Football, Argentina
     
  • "Thank you to everyone at United Through Sport. I have had my eyes open to the poverty in Argentina. It is so important that volunteers continue to sign up, they will not regret it"
    Declan Cockpu , Football, Argentina
     
  • "The most amazing experience of my life. I enjoyed this opportunity so much that I now live in Ghana and work for the charity's sports academy".
    Alex Burrows , Football, Ghana
     
  • "This was my first time in Africa and it was such an eye opener. An amazing opportunity to coach the academy lads at United Through Sport."
    Tom Lyonette , Football, Ghana
     
  • "I loved the friendships I made through the netball sessions and it's great to see what this charity is doing for so many."
    Anna Robinson , Netball, Ghana
     
  • "I volunteered on a netball project in 2010 and loved it so much that I never went back. Ghana is my favourite place on earth and I just love the Dzandza brothers who look after you."
    Liz Wells , Netball, Ghana
     
  • "Such an amazing time spent with all my Ghanaian friends. Thanks so much for making the netball experience such a fantastic and unforgettable time."
    Natalie Schaffer , Netball, Ghana
     
  • "This was a unique experience. Working in all areas of Ghanaian athletics has given me a great understanding of how athletics is developing in West Africa."
    Josh Curtis , Athletics, Ghana
     
  • "I play a lot of golf in the USA, so to have the chance to play in Ghana and also coach kids was a fantastic experience."
    Peter Lamenzo , Golf, Ghana
     
  • "It was great to work alongside the Ghana Golf Association to help run tournaments as well as coaching for the young caddys."
    Peter Dunmore , Golf, Ghana
     
  • "This was such a rewarding project that got great results. Seeing kids who were scared of the water gradually gain confidence was amazing."
    Rob Scott , Swimming, Ghana
     
  • "We take being able to swim for granted so being able to teach young Ghanaians this valuable gift was a huge privilege."
    Laura Brown , Swimming, Ghana
     
  • "I saved for 3 years to get myself on this tennis coaching opportunity and it was worth every penny. There is so much more to do to develop tennis in Africa and I am glad I could be part of it."
    Sally Bolton , Tennis, Ghana
     
  • "We did a 24 hour tennis-athon to help raise money for the tennis centre. It was exhausting but such a great experience. Ghana is just a fantastic place."
    Joe Page , Tennis, Ghana
     
  • "First class opportunity to really get involved with the boxing scene in West Africa. A totally unforgettable experience. Cheers."
    Michael Saxby , Boxing, Ghana
     
  • "The trip was my first outside of Europe so to have the support in Ghana to experience everything I did was so helpful, so I could just get on and make the most of my boxing experience."
    Lee Steggles , Boxing, Ghana
     
  • "Having the chance to work with the Ghana Rugby Association and travel to Mali for an international game as part of the management team was awesome."
    Chris Morgan , Rugby, Ghana
     
  • "Really loved working with the kids at the charity and hanging out with all the other sporty volunteers. An experience to remember."
    Rory Peter , Rugby, Ghana
     
  • "There was so much enthusiasm from the kids I coached that it made the experience even more great as they listened to everything I had to teach them. There is some serious potential in Ghana too."
    Ed Wander , Rugby, Ghana
     
  • "Working with the kids at the School of Excellence was great. They are very talented on the pitch but to give them an education around this is vital."
    Sarah May , Teaching, Ghana
     
Back to Top